Product

    How it works:

    Effortlessly create, manage, and display digital signage with our platform. All you need to get started is the right hardware, an internet connection, and a ScreenCloud account.

    1. Hardware

    Hardware OptionsRemote Device ManagementScreenCloud OSPlayers Download
    Industries

    Case Studies

    Recomended case study thumbnailHow Ricoh UK Products Limited Uses ScreenCloud to Improve Efficiency and Enable a Well-Informed and Connected Workforce
    Show all case studiesScreenCloud arrow
    Pricing
    Resources
    Login
Get DemoFree Trial
PricingLogin

How it works:

Effortlessly create, manage, and display digital signage with our platform. All you need to get started is the right hardware, an internet connection, and a ScreenCloud account.

1. Hardware

Hardware OptionsRemote Device ManagementScreenCloud OSPlayers Download

2. Software

Studio CMSApps & IntegrationsCanvasSecurityDashboardsDeveloper

3. Support & Services

Enterprise: CommunicateProfessional ServicesSupport & Customer Success

Industries

ManufacturingCommercial ScreensRetailEducationHealthcareFitness, Leisure & Culture

Case Studies

Recomended case study thumbnailHow Ricoh UK Products Limited Uses ScreenCloud to Improve Efficiency and Enable a Well-Informed and Connected WorkforceShow all case studiesScreenCloud arrow

Content

All ResourcesArticlesWebinarsGuideseBooksScreenCloud Summit 24Company News
Get DemoFree Trial

Related

Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyFree Trial Terms and ConditionsTerms of ServiceService Level AgreementData Processing AddendumCode of Conduct

Privacy Policy

Effective as of 21st of March 2023.

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of ScreenCloud Limited, our subsidiaries and affiliates, including ScreenCloud, Inc. (collectively, “ScreenCloud”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and the rights and choices available to you with respect to your personal information.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you (data for which we are the “data controller”, meaning we are the organisation legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes the data is used). This includes personal data we obtain when you use the screencloud.com website, when you contact us and when you sign up as a customer. When we do this, we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation, and where you are located outside the UK, any other applicable data protection laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Policy does not relate to data in content that you choose to submit via our software platform service and any associated services, for which we are a “data processor” and you are the “data controller”. Please see the Data Processing Addendum for information on data processing.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at support@screencloud.com.

Table of Contents

  • Personal Information We Collect
  • How and Why We Use Your Personal Information
  • How We Share your Personal Information
  • Your Rights and Choices
  • Other sites, mobile applications and services
  • Security practices
  • International data transfers
  • Retention
  • Children
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us

Personal Information We Collect

Information you provide to us. Personal information you provide to us through our website or otherwise includes:

Types of Information Examples
Business and personal contact information e.g. your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title and company name.
Registration information e.g. information that may be related to a service, an account or an event you register for.
Feedback or correspondence e.g. information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.
Demographic information e.g. your city, state, country of residence, postal code, and age.
Transaction information e.g. information about payments to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from us.
Marketing information e.g. your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.
Other information any further information that you may provide us which is not specifically listed above, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Sensitive personal information (or ‘special category’ data). We ask that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through our website or services, or otherwise to us. 

Information we obtain from social media platforms. We may maintain pages for ScreenCloud on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, YouTube, Instagram, and other third party platforms. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to login to our services via a third-party platform, or otherwise connect your account on the third-party platform or network to your account through our services, we may collect information from that platform or network. For example, this information may include your email address, user ID, profile picture, cover photo, and networks to which you belong (e.g., school, workplace). 

Information we obtain from other third parties. We may receive personal information about you from third-party sources. For example, a business partner may share your contact information with us if you have expressed interest in learning specifically about our products or services, or the types of products or services we offer. We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, publicly-available sources and data providers.

Cookies and other information collected by automated means. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity occurring on or through our website or services. The information that may be collected automatically includes your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; and information about your use of and actions on our services, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access. Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites and mobile applications.

On our webpages, this information is collected using cookies, browser web storage (also known as locally stored objects, or “LSOs”), web beacons, and similar technologies, and our emails may also contain web beacons. In our applications, we may collect this information directly or through our use of third-party software development kits (“SDKs”). SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly from our applications.

See our Cookie Policy for more information.

Referrals. Users of our services may have the opportunity to refer friends or other contacts to us. If you are an existing user, you may only submit a referral if you have permission to provide the referral’s contact information to us so that we may contact them.

How and Why We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

To respond to your enquiries and requests, including where you have contacted us by email or by submitting a form on our website. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing good customer service where you have requested to hear from us.
To send you marketing and promotional communications relating to our products and services. We do this on the basis of your consent where you have opted in to receive marketing communications on our website. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Opt out of marketing section below.
To communicate with you about our services (other than marketing), including important notices about the services or changes to our terms or policies, information about events or contests in which you are participating, and announcements, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages relating to the services. We do this to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, where applicable, or in other cases for our legitimate interests in providing good customer service.
To provide our services to you, including to create and maintain your account and user profile and to maintain the supply of our services. We do this on the legal basis of performance of our contract with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you.
To carry out research and development activities, including analysing user demographics and use of our services to improve and develop new products and services. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests to improve and provide the most relevant products and services for our customers.
To enforce legal rights or defend or undertake legal proceedings, including to protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests in protecting our business and our customers.
To comply with legal requirements, such as those relating to applicable laws, lawful requests and legal processes. We do this on the basis of our compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where we are relying on our legitimate interests we have carried out assessments and carefully considered the balance of our interests and your rights and interests in your personal information to ensure your interests do not override our own. You can obtain details of these assessments by contacting us (see “How to Contact Us” below).

How We Share your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as described in this Privacy Policy:

Types of third parties Reasons for sharing
Affiliates We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Service providers We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our services (such as identity authentication and access management, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, payment processing and database management services). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.
Third-party platforms and social media networks If you have enabled features or functionality that connect our services to a third-party platform or social media network (such as by logging in to the platform service using your account with the third-party, providing your API key or similar access token for the platform service to a third-party, or otherwise linking your account with the platform service to a third-party’s services), we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.
Professional advisors We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
Transaction information e.g. information about payments to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from us.
For compliance, fraud prevention and safety We may share your personal information with relevant law enforcement and government authorities for the purposes of compliance, fraud prevention and safety.
Business transfers We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.

Your Rights and Choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Legal rights. UK and (where applicable) European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may take, or ask us to take, the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests by email to support@screencloud.com. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. For the UK your data protection regulator is the ICO and you can find out more information and make a compliant via https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. For the EEA, you can find your data protection regulator here.

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us via email at support@screencloud.com. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Access or Update Your Information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails as permitted by law.

Cookies & Browser Web Storage. We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across      our services and third party websites. For more details, see our Cookie Policy.

Choosing not to share your personal information. Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide our services to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive our services by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

Third-party platforms or social media networks. If you choose to connect to the platform service via a third-party platform, you may have the ability to limit the information that we may obtain from the third-party at the time you login to the platform service using the third-party’s authentication service or otherwise connect your account. Subsequently, you may be able to control your settings through the third-party’s platform or service. For example, you may access and change your settings through the Google permissions page for Apps and Websites. If you withdraw our ability to access certain information from a third-party platform or social media network, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third-party.

Other sites, mobile applications and services

Our services may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and mobile applications and online services you use.

Security practices

The security of your personal information is important to us. We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfers

We are headquartered in the United Kingdom and have service providers in other countries, as set out in our Data Processing Addendum. Your personal information may be transferred to the United Kingdom, EEA or other locations outside of your state, province, or country where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

If we transfer your personal information to a country not deemed by the UK or European authorities to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be performed pursuant to a valid transfer mechanism under applicable data protection laws.

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information abroad.

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Children

Our services are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, anyone under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable. We encourage parents or guardians with concerns to contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on our website. If we make significant changes we may, and we will, if required by law, also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through our services.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes to our services (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of our services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please direct any questions, comments or requests relating to this Policy or our privacy practices to support@screencloud.com

You may also contact us via the channels provided on our website contact page: https://screencloud.com/contact